Meetings


Here we collect information about meetings related to representation theory of algebras.
Please help us to keep this list up to date by sending an e-mail with relevant information to .
  • XVI International Conference on Representations of Algebras (ICRA 2014)
    Sanya, Hainan Province, China: August 20 - 29, 2014.
    Organizers: Bangming Deng, Jinyun Guo, Yannan Lin, Liangang Peng, Changchang Xi, Jie Xiao (Chair), Pu Zhang, Bin Zhu
    Scientific committee: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, William Crawley-Boevey, Bernhard Keller, Henning Krause, Bernard Leclerc

  • Research school on Algebraic Lie Theory
    Glasgow, Scotland: August 25 - 29, 2014.
    Organizers: Gwyn Bellamy, Simon Goodwin
    Speakers: Iain Gordon (Edinburgh), Andrew Mathas (Sydney), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)

  • Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Objects
    University of Jena, Germany: September 8 - 12, 2014.
    Organizers: Burkhard Külshammer, Oksana Yakimova
    Speakers: Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow), Giovanna Carnovale (Padova), Stephen Donkin (York), Stephen Doty (Loyola University Chicago), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Shrawan Kumar (Chapel Hill), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Carl Mautner (MPIM Bonn), Daniel K. Nakano (Athens, Georgia), Alison Parker (Leeds), Brian Parshall (Charlottesville), Simon Riche (Clermont-Ferrand II), Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick), Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg)

  • Workshop on diagram algebras
    University of Stuttgart, Germany: September 8 - 12, 2014.
    Organizers: Steffen Koenig (Universität Stuttgart), Paul Martin (University of Leeds), Armin Shalile (Universität Stuttgart), Friederike Stoll (Universität Stuttgart), Changchang Xi (Capital Normal University Beijing)
    Speakers: Arjeh Cohen (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Maud De Visscher (City University London), John Enyang (University of Sydney), Frederick Goodman, (University of Iowa), Tom Halverson (Macalester College), Anne Henke* (University of Oxford), Gus Lehrer* (University of Sydney), Arun Ram* (University of Melbourne), Steen Ryom-Hansen (Universidad de Talca), Antonio Sartori (University of York), Catharina Stroppel (Universität Bonn), Anne-Laure Thiel (Uppsala Universitet), Hans Wenzl (University of California at San Diego)

  • NewWorkshop on Cluster Algebras and Preprojective Algebras
    Cardiff University School of Mathematics: October 17 - 18, 2014.
    Organizers: Mathew Pugh
    Speakers: Karin Baur (Graz), Raf Bocklandt (Amsterdam), Anna Felikson (Durham), *Jan Grabowski (Lancaster), Alastair King (Bath), *Daniel Labardini-Fragoso (Bonn), Philipp Lampe (Bielefeld), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), *Paul Smith (Washington)

  • Maurice Auslander Memorial Workshop
    University Bielefeld, Germany: November 13 - 15, 2014.
    Organizers: Julian Külshammer, Philipp Lampe, Steffen Oppermann, Julia Sauter
    Speakers: Claire Amiot (Grenoble), Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Grzegorz Bobiñski (Torun), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto)*, Igor Burban (Cologne), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Charles Paquette (New Brunswick), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Jan Šťovíček (Prague), Gordana Todorov (Boston), Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)

  • NewWorkshop on Homological Interactions between Representation Theory and Singularity Theory
    Edinburgh, Scotland, U. K.: December 15 - 19, 2014.
    Organizers: Martin Kalck, Michael Wemyss
    Speakers: Roland Abuaf (Imperial), Petter Andreas Bergh (Trondheim), Raf Bocklandt (Amsterdam), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz* (Toronto), Osamu Iyama* (Nagoya), Gustavo Jasso (Bonn), Peter Jørgensen (Newcastle), Alastair King* (Bath), Frederik Marks (Stuttgart), David Pauksztello (Manchester), David Ploog (Bonn), Chrysostomos Psaroudakis (Stuttgart), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester), Evgeny Shinder (Sheffield), Adam-Christiaan van Roosmalen (Prague), Jorge Vitoria (Verona)

  • Representations of Finite and Algebraic Groups
    Ecole de Physique des Houches, Les Houches, France: February 9 - 13, 2015.
    Organizers: C. Bonnafé, O. Brunat, and G. Malle
    Speakers: M. Cabanes, J. Chuang, D. Craven, O. Dudas, M. Geck, R. Kessar, A. Kleshchev, M. Linckelmann, J. Michel, G. Navarro, G. Robinson, R. Rouquier, B. Sambale, B. Späth, D. Stewart, P.H. Tiep, G. Williamson

  • NewComputations in Groups and Algebras (CoGrAl2015)
    University of Jena, Jena, Germany: February 16 - 19, 2015.
    Organizers: Simon King, Jürgen Müller, Benjamin Sambale
    Speakers: Jon Carlson (Chicago), David Craven* (Birmingham), Heiko Dietrich* (Melbourne), Bettina Eick (Braunschweig), Graham Ellis (Galway), Ellen Henke (Kopenhagen), Frank Himstedt (München), Max Horn (Gießen), Gregor Kemper (München), Viktor Levandovskyy* (Aachen), Nadia Mazza (Lancaster), Eamonn O'Brien* (Auckland), Götz Pfeiffer (Galway), Peter Symonds (Manchester)

  • Introductory Workshop
    Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden: February 25 - March 1, 2015.
    Organizers: Aslak Bakke Buan, Volodymyr Mazorchuk
    Speakers: Alexander Alldridge (Cologne), Henning Haahr Andersen (Århus), Karin Baur (Graz), Eleonore Faber (Toronto), Vyacheslav Futorny (Sao Paulo), Martin Herschend (Uppsala), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Marco Mackaay (Algarve), Vanessa Miemietz (UEA), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Claus Michael Ringel (Jeddah/Shanghai), Anne-Laure Thiel (Uppsala), Michela Varagnolo (Cergy-Pontoise), Eric Vasserot (Paris VII), Yu Zhou (Bielefeld)

  • NewDarstellungstheorie Schwerpunkttagung 2015
    Physikzentrum Bad Honnef, Germany: March 9 - 15, 2015.
    Organizers: Henning Krause, Peter Littelmann, Gunter Malle, Karl-Hermann Neeb, Christoph Schweigert
    Speakers: Alldridge, Alexander (Köln), Cerulli Irelli, Giovanni (Bonn), Cupit-Foutou, Stéphanie (Bochum), Dudas, Olivier (Paris), Ehrig, Michael (Köln/Bonn) Erdmann, Karin(Oxford), Fourier, Ghislain (Glasgow), Kessar, Radha(London), Kalck, Martin (Bielefeld), Kleshchev, Alexander (Eugene), Krötz, Bernhard (Paderborn), Külshammer, Julian (Stuttgart), Ladkani, Sefi(Bonn), Lanini, Martina (Erlangen), Nikolaus, Thomas (Regensburg), Pezzini, Guido(Erlangen), Sam, Steven(Berkeley), Seppänen, Henrik (Göttingen), Spaeth, Britta (Kaiserslautern), Stroppel, Catharina (Bonn), Thiel, Ulrich (Stuttgart), Williamson, Geordie (Bonn), Zellner, Christoph (Erlangen)

  • NewCharacters of Representations and Modular Forms
    Bonn, Germany: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Kathrin Bringmann, Igor Burban, Peter Littelmann, Michael H. Mertens, Larry Rolen, Bea Schumann
    Speakers: Maria Gorelik, Victor Kac, Geoffrey Mason, Ken Ono, Minoru Wakimoto, Don Zagier

  • Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras (ARTA)
    Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, A.C. (CIMAT), Guanajuato, México: June 15 - 19, 2015.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem (Sherbrooke), José Antonio de la Peña (Guanajuato), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun)

  • Anglo-Franco-German Representation Theory Network Summer School: Support varieties in modular representation theory
    Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Isle of Skye, Scotland: June 19 - 22, 2015.
    Organizers: Greg Stevenson, Jan Stovicek, Ivo Dell'Ambrogio

  • Groups, Representations, Cohomology
    Conference in honour of Dave Benson's 60th birthday
    Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Isle of Skye, Scotland: June 23 - 26, 2015.
    Organizers: Radha Kessar, Henning Krause, Ran Levi, Markus Linckelmann, Peter Symonds
    Speakers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto), Jesse Burke (Los Angeles), Jon Carlson (Georgia), Joseph Chuang (London), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), John Greenlees (Sheffield), Srikanth Iyengar (Salt Lake City), Bob Oliver (Paris), Julia Pevtsova (Seattle), Jeremy Rickard (Bristol), Britta Späth (Kaiserslautern), Antoine Touzé (Paris)

  • Blocks of Finite Groups and Beyond
    celebrating Burkhard Külshammer's 60th birthday
    University of Jena, Germany: July 22 - 25, 2015.
    Organizers: Robert Boltje, Susanne Danz, David Green, Jürgen Müller
    Speakers: Christine Bessenrodt (Hannover), Serge Bouc (Amiens), Charles Eaton (Manchester), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Paul Fong (Chicago), Laszlo Hethelyi (Budapest), Radha Kessar (London), Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba), Markus Linckelmann (London), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), John Murray (Maynooth), Gabriel Navarro (Valencia), Jorn Olsson (Kopenhagen), Geoffrey Robinson (Bristol), Benjamin Sambale (Jena), Jacques Thevenaz (Lausanne), Tomoyuki Wada (Tokio), Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg)

The page was last updated 2014-08-27 14:25:28.

Archive:



Maintained by Julian Külshammer,