Meetings


Here we collect information about meetings related to representation theory of algebras.
Please help us to keep this list up to date by sending an e-mail with relevant information to .
  • Introductory Workshop
    Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden: February 25 - March 1, 2015.
    Organizers: Aslak Bakke Buan, Volodymyr Mazorchuk
    Speakers: Alexander Alldridge (Cologne), Henning Haahr Andersen (Århus), Karin Baur (Graz), Eleonore Faber (Toronto), Vyacheslav Futorny (Sao Paulo), Martin Herschend (Uppsala), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Marco Mackaay (Algarve), Vanessa Miemietz (UEA), Idun Reiten (Trondheim), Claus Michael Ringel (Jeddah/Shanghai), Anne-Laure Thiel (Uppsala), Michela Varagnolo (Cergy-Pontoise), Eric Vasserot (Paris VII), Yu Zhou (Bielefeld)

  • Darstellungstheorie Schwerpunkttagung 2015
    Physikzentrum Bad Honnef, Germany: March 9 - 13, 2015.
    Organizers: Henning Krause, Peter Littelmann, Gunter Malle, Karl-Hermann Neeb, Christoph Schweigert
    Speakers: Alldridge, Alexander (Köln), Cerulli Irelli, Giovanni (Bonn), Cupit-Foutou, Stéphanie (Bochum), Dudas, Olivier (Paris), Ehrig, Michael (Köln/Bonn) Erdmann, Karin(Oxford), Fourier, Ghislain (Glasgow), Kessar, Radha(London), Kalck, Martin (Bielefeld), Kleshchev, Alexander (Eugene), Krötz, Bernhard (Paderborn), Külshammer, Julian (Stuttgart), Ladkani, Sefi(Bonn), Lanini, Martina (Erlangen), Nikolaus, Thomas (Regensburg), Pezzini, Guido(Erlangen), Sam, Steven(Berkeley), Seppänen, Henrik (Göttingen), Spaeth, Britta (Kaiserslautern), Stroppel, Catharina (Bonn), Thiel, Ulrich (Stuttgart), Williamson, Geordie (Bonn), Zellner, Christoph (Erlangen)

  • Characters of Representations and Modular Forms
    Bonn, Germany: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Kathrin Bringmann, Igor Burban, Peter Littelmann, Michael H. Mertens, Larry Rolen, Bea Schumann
    Speakers: Maria Gorelik, Victor Kac, Geoffrey Mason, Ken Ono, Minoru Wakimoto, Don Zagier

  • Warwick EPSRC Symposium: Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory
    The University of Warwick, England, U. K.: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Iain Gordon, Dmitriy Rumynin, Toby Stafford
    Speakers: Victor Ginzburg (UChicago), Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov), Ivan Loseu (Northeastern), Thomas Nevins (UIUC), Alexander Premet (Manchester), Andrei Okounkov (Columbia), Michel Van den Bergh (Hasselt)

  • Spring School : “Kac conjectures and quiver varieties”
    Wuppertal, Germany: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Steffen König (Stuttgart), Markus Reineke (Wuppertal)

  • NewMasterclass on quantized quiver varieties
    QGM, Aarhus, Denmark: March 23 - 27, 2015.
    Speakers: Ivan Loseu (Northeastern University)

  • Conference on the Interaction of Representation Theory with Geometry and Combinatorics
    Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany: March 27 - 31, 2015.
    Organizers: Steffen Koenig, Peter Littelmann, Jan Schroeer, Catharina Stroppel
    Speakers: Lidia Angeleri Huegel, Michel Brion, Jonathan Brundan, Evgeny Feigin, Ghislain Fourier, Christof Geiss, David Hernandez, Martin Kalck, Joel Kamnitzer, Masaki Kashiwara, Jonathan Kujawa, Vanessa Miemietz, Antonio Sartori, Peng Shan, Benjamin Webster, Michael Wemyss, Geordie Williamson, Milen Yakimov

  • Homotopical Algebra and Geometry
    University of Lancaster, Lancaster, U.K.: April 7 - 11, 2015.
    Organizers: Jan Grabowski, Andrey Lazarev, Paul Levy, Mark MacDonald
    Speakers: Peter Neumann (University of Oxford), Dennis Sullivan (SUNY, Stony Brook), Ieke Moerdijk (Radboud University Nijmegen/University of Sheffield), Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow), Denis-Charles Cisinski (University of Toulouse), Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago), Mark Gross (Cambridge University), Ian Grojnowski (Cambridge University), Vladimir Hinich (University of Haifa), Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford), Alastair King (University of Bath), Muriel Livernet (Université Paris-13), Jon Pridham (University of Edinburgh)

  • AC Building bridges between Algebra and Topology
    Centre de Recerca Matemàtica, Barcelona, Spain: April 13 - 17, 2015.
    Scientific committee: William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame), Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), Wolfgang Pitsch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Speakers: Wojciech Chachólski (KTH), John Greenlees (University of Sheffield), Greg Stevenson (Universität Bielefeld)

  • Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, Woods Hole, MA, U.S.A.: April 29 - May 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Igusa, Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov
    Speakers: Distinguished Speaker: Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)

  • Opening Perspectives in Algebra, Representations, and Topology (OP-ART)
    Centre de Recerca Matemàtica: May 25 - 29, 2015.
    Scientific committee: William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame), Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Nebraska), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), Wolfgang Pitsch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Speakers: TBA

  • NewSage Days 64.5: Cluster Algebras
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, U.S.A.: June 1 - 5, 2015.
    Organizers: Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Dylan Rupel (Northeastern University), Salvatore Stella (North Carolina State University), Christian Stump (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • AMS-EMS-SPM International Meeting
    Porto, Portugal: June 10 - 13, 2015.
    Speakers: in several special sessions on representation theory.

  • Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras (ARTA)
    Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, A.C. (CIMAT), Guanajuato, México: June 15 - 19, 2015.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem (Sherbrooke), José Antonio de la Peña (Guanajuato), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun)

  • NewGeneralizations of Symmetric Spaces
    Nahsholim Sea Resort, Israel: June 17 - 24, 2015.
    Organizers: Tobias Hartnick (Technion), Aloysius Helminck (NC State University), Ralf Köhl (JLU Gießen), Amos Nevo (Technion)
    Speakers: Michel Brion (Institute Fourier), Kai-Uwe Bux (Universität Bielefeld), Dima Gourevitch (Weizmann Institute), Bertrand Rémy (École Polytechnique)

  • Anglo-Franco-German Representation Theory Network Summer School: Support varieties in modular representation theory
    Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Isle of Skye, Scotland: June 19 - 22, 2015.
    Organizers: Greg Stevenson, Jan Stovicek, Ivo Dell'Ambrogio

  • Groups, Representations, Cohomology
    Conference in honour of Dave Benson's 60th birthday
    Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Isle of Skye, Scotland: June 23 - 26, 2015.
    Organizers: Radha Kessar, Henning Krause, Ran Levi, Markus Linckelmann, Peter Symonds
    Speakers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto), Jesse Burke (Los Angeles), Jon Carlson (Georgia), Joseph Chuang (London), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), John Greenlees (Sheffield), Srikanth Iyengar (Salt Lake City), Bob Oliver (Paris), Julia Pevtsova (Seattle), Jeremy Rickard (Bristol), Britta Späth (Kaiserslautern), Antoine Touzé (Paris)

  • Theory and applications of syzygies
    on the occasion of Frank-Olaf Schreyer's 60th birthday
    Universitaet des Saarlandes, Saarbruecken, Germany: July 1 - 3, 2015.
    Organizers: Christian Bopp, Michael Hahn, Hannah Markwig, Fabio Tanturri
    Speakers: Hans-Christian von Bothmer, Janko Böhm, Ragnar Buchweitz, Wolfram Decker, David Eisenbud, Daniel Erman, Gavril Farkas, Giorgio Ottaviani, Kristian Ranestad, Claire Voisin

  • Silting theory and related topics
    Verona, Italy: July 2 - 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Francesca Mantese, Jorge Vitória
    Speakers: Silvana Bazzoni (University of Padova), Thomas Brüstle (University of Sherbooke/Bishop's University), Osamu Iyama* (University of Nagoya), Gustavo Jasso (University of Bonn), Peter Jørgensen (University of Newcastle), Martin Kalck (University of Edinburgh), Frederik Marks (University of Stuttgart), Robert Marsh (University of Leeds), Octavio Mendoza Hernández (National Autonomous University of Mexico), Pedro Nicolás Zaragoza (University of Murcia), David Pauksztello (University of Manchester), Chrysostomos Psaroudakis (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim), Idun Reiten* (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim), Jan Št'ovíček (Charles University in Prague)

  • NewWorkshop on Geometric Algebra - Bridges between commutative algebra, non-commutative geometry, and representation theory
    Fields Institute, Toronto, Canada: July 6 - 10, 2015.
    Organizers: Jason Bell (University of Waterloo), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto at Scarborough), Eleonore Faber (University of Toronto at Scarborough), Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick)
    Speakers: Matthew Ballard (University of South Carolina), Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester)

  • NewSimple groups, representations, and related topics
    A conference in honour of Martin Liebeck and Jan Saxl
    University of Cambridge, U.K.: July 13 - 15, 2015.
    Organizers: Tim Burness, Gary Seitz, David Stewart
    Speakers: Michael Aschbacher (Caltech), Jonathan Brundan (University of Oregon), Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California), Gunter Malle (TU Kaiserslautern), Benjamin Martin (University of Aberdeen), Peter Neumann (University of Oxford), Eamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland), Cheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia), László Pyber (Rényi Institute, Budapest), Aner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Donna Testerman (EPFL Lausanne), John Thompson (University of Florida), Pham Huu Tiep (University of Arizona)

  • Blocks of Finite Groups and Beyond
    celebrating Burkhard Külshammer's 60th birthday
    University of Jena, Germany: July 22 - 25, 2015.
    Organizers: Robert Boltje, Susanne Danz, David Green, Jürgen Müller
    Speakers: Christine Bessenrodt (Hannover), Serge Bouc (Amiens), Charles Eaton (Manchester), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Paul Fong (Chicago), Laszlo Hethelyi (Budapest), Radha Kessar (London), Shigeo Koshitani (Chiba), Markus Linckelmann (London), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), John Murray (Maynooth), Gabriel Navarro (Valencia), Jorn Olsson (Kopenhagen), Geoffrey Robinson (Bristol), Benjamin Sambale (Jena), Jacques Thevenaz (Lausanne), Tomoyuki Wada (Tokio), Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg)

  • Summer School on Reductive Groups
    Franken-Akademie Schloß Schney, Germany: July 27 - August 7, 2015.
    Organizers: Bernhard Kroetz, Eric Opdam
    Speakers: Iain Gordon, Erez Lapid, George Lusztig, Wolfgang Soergel, Peter Trapa, Dan Barbasch, Xuhua He, Eitan Sayag, Simon Gindikin, Tobias Finis, Iain Gordon

  • NewSummer School on Koszul Duality
    Bad Driburg, Germany: August 10 - 14, 2015.
    Organizers: Florian Gellert, Philipp Lampe, Rebecca Reischuk, Julia Sauter, Greg Stevenson
    Speakers: tba

  • NewX International Conference "Algebra in Ukraine"
    dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Yu. A. Drozd
    Odessa, Ukraine: August 20 - 27, 2015.
    Organizers: Victor Kruglov, Volodymyr Kirichenko, Alatoly Petravchuk

  • Character Theory Of Finite Groups of Lie type
    Les Diablerets, Switzerland: August 24 - 28, 2015.
    Organizers: Donna Testerman (EPFL), Jay Taylor (EPFL), Claude Marion (University of Fribourg)
    Speakers: Meinolf Geck (University of Stuttgart), Gunter Malle (TU Kaiserslautern)

  • Functorial Methods in Representation Theory
    in honour of Serge Bouc, on his 60th birthday
    Lausanne, Switzerland: September 1 - 4, 2015.
    Organizers: Baptiste Rognerud (EPFL), Radu Stancu (Amiens, France), Jacques Thévenaz (EPFL)
    Speakers: Paul Balmer (UCLA), Laurence Barker (Bilkent University), David Benson (University of Aberdeen), Robert Boltje (UCSC), Michel Broué (Paris VII), Ivo Dell'Ambrogio (Université de Lille I), Caroline Lassueur (TU Kaiserslautern), Markus Linckelmann (City University London), Nadia Mazza (University of Lancaster), Hiroyuki Nakaoka (Kagoshima University), Sejong Park (NUI, Galway), Gerardo Raggi (UNAM), Nadia Romero (EPFL), Peter Symonds (University of Manchester), Peter Webb (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis), Ergün Yalçin (Bilkent University) Alexander Zimmermann (Université de Picardie)

  • NewLMS–EMS mathematical weekend
    Celebrating 150 years of the LMS and 25 years of the EMS
    Birmingham, U.K.: September 18 - 20, 2015.
    Organizers: Chris Parker, Anton Evseev, Maria Reguera, Andrew Treglown
    Speakers: Plenary speakers: Noga Alon (Tel Aviv, Princeton), Keith Ball (Warwick), Béla Bollobás (Cambridge, Memphis), Timothy Gowers (Cambridge), Stefanie Petermichl (Toulouse), Aner Shalev (Jerusalem); Algebra session: Ben Klopsch (Düsseldorf), Martin Liebeck (London), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern), Bob Oliver (Paris), Donna Testerman (Lausanne)

  • NewPIMS Summer School and Workshop on Geometric and topological aspects of the representation theory of finite groups
    University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada: July 27 - August 5, 2016.
    Organizers: Jon F. Carlson (University of Georgia), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Utah), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington)
    Speakers: Summer School Speakers: Eric Friedlander (University of Southern California, U.S.A.), Jesper Grodal (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Radha Kessar (City University, London, U.K.), Peter Symonds (University of Manchester, U.K.), Tentative Workshop Speakers: Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia, Canada), Luchezar L. Avramov (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, U.S.A.), Paul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.), David Eisenbud (University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.), Bob Guralnick (University of Southern California, U.S.A.), Alexander Kleschev (University of Oregon, U.S.A.), Henning Krause (University of Bielefeld, Germany), Markus Linckelmann (City University, London, U.K.), Dan Nakano (University of Georgia, Athens, U.S.A.), Greg Stevenson (University of Bielefeld, Germany), Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois, Chicago, U.S.A.), Burt Totaro (University of California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.), Mark Walker (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, U.S.A., University of Southern California, U.S.A.), Jesper Grodal (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Radha Kessar (City University, London, U.K.), Peter Symonds (University of Manchester, U.K.), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A&M University, U.S.A.)

  • XVII International Conference on Representations of Algebras (ICRA 2016)
    Syracuse, USA: August 10 - 19, 2016.
    Organizers: Frauke Bleher, Calin Chindris, Harm Derksen, Mark Kleiner, Graham Leuschke, Ralf Schiffler, Dan Zacharia (Chair)
    Scientific committee: Luchezar Avramov, Karin Erdmann, Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, Henning Krause, Idun Reiten, Jerzy Weyman

The page was last updated 2015-02-17 13:03:00.

Archive:



Maintained by Julian Külshammer,