Meetings in 2009

  • Instructional Workshop
    Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge, UK: January 12 - 23, 2009.
    Organizers: M Geck (University of Aberdeen), A Kleshchev (University of Oregon) and G Röhrle (Ruhr-Universität Bochum).
    Speakers: P. Achar (Louisiana State University), C. Bonnafé (Université de Franche Comté), M. Broué (Institut Henri Poincaré), J. Chuang (City University, London), M. Geck (University of Aberdeen), A Kleshchev (University of Oregon), A. Ram (University of Melbourne), R. Rouquier (University of Oxford), D. Vogan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

  • Mediterranean Algebra and Topology seminar
    Montpellier, France: January 21 - 23, 2009.
    Organizers: Pierre Cartier, Gilles Halbout
    Speakers: P. Cartier, C. Houzel, P. Schapira, W. Scharlau, B. Enriquez, H. Furusho, G. Henkin, B. Toen, C. Voisin

  • Darstellungstheorie-Tage
    University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany: January 30 - 31, 2009.
    Organizers: Gunter Malle
    Speakers: T.B.A:

  • REPRESENTATION THEORY DAY IN PADERBORN
    University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany: February 12 - 12, 2009.
    Organizers: Paderborn Representation Theory Group
    Speakers: Hideto Asashiba (Shizouka), Zhaoyong Huang (Nanjing), Daniel Murfet (Bonn), Dmitri Orlov (Moskau), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Øyvind Solberg (Trondheim)

  • Combinatorial Representation Theory Day
    Leibniz University Hannover, Germany: February 13 - 13, 2009.
    Organizers: Ch. Bessenrodt
    Speakers: S. van Willigenburg (Vancouver/Hannover), G. Han (Strasbourg), C. Stroppel (Bonn)

  • Hopf Algebras and Related Topics
    In honor of Susan Montgomery's 65th birthday
    University of Southern California in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: February 14 - 16, 2009.
    Organizers: Robert Guralnick, Lance Small, Mia Cohen, Davida Fischman, Jane Kashina and Maria Lorenz
    Speakers: Nicholas Andruskiewitsch, Yuri Bahturin, Georgia Benkart, Miriam Cohen, Shlomo Gelaki , Jane Kashina, Martin Lorenz, Geoff Mason, Sonia Natale, Don Passman, David Radford, Hans-Jurgen Schneider, Peter Schauenburg, Lance Small, Efim Zelmanov

  • Mini-Workshop: Support Varieties
    Mathematical Research Institute Oberwolfach, Oberwolfach, Germany: February 15 - 21, 2009.
    Organizers: Karin Erdmann, Henning Krause

  • Workshop on Representations and Cohomology
    Universitaet zu Koeln, Cologne, Germany: March 1 - 6, 2009.
    Organizers: Robert Hartmann, Steffen Koenig, Qunhua Liu
    Speakers: Claire Amiot, Eric Friedlander, O. Iyama, Srikanth Iyengar, Bernhard Keller, Steffen Oppermann, Dan Zacharia, Changchang Xi

  • Southern Regional Algebra Conference 2009
    University of South Alabama, Mobile, Alabama, USA : March 20 - 22, 2009.
    Organizers: Jörg Feldvoss, Cornelius Pillen, and Yorck Sommerhäuser
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Algebraic Lie Structures with Origins in Physics
    Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge, UK : March 23 - 27, 2009.
    Organizers: P. Etingof (MIT), A. Kleshchev (University of Oregon), M. Nazarov (University of York) and A. Premet (University of Manchester).
    Speakers: T. Arakawa (Nara Women's University), J. Brundan (University of Oregon), M. Finkelberg (Independent University of Moscow), V. Ginzburg (University of Chicago), I. Gordon (University of Edinburgh), D. Hernandez (Université de Versailles), A. Joseph (Weizmann Institute of Science), V. Kac (MIT), S. Khoroshkin (Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics), B. Kostant (MIT), E. Ragoucy (Université de Savoie), D. Rumynin (University of Warwick) and V. Serganova (University of California-Berkeley).

  • Second Graduate Research Conference in Algebra and Representation Theory
    Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, U.S.A.: March 24 - 25, 2009.
    Organizers: Anton Lyubinin (Chair, Kansas State University); Bryan Bischof (Kansas State University); Renaud Gauthier (Kansas State University); Francois Petit (Kansas State University); Ibrahim Saleh (Kansas State University); Zhaobing Fan (Kansas State University); Shizhuo Zhang (Kansas State University)
    Speakers: Alexandre Kirillov (University of Pennsylvania), York Sommerhäuser (University of South Alabama)

  • Representations and Asymptotic Group Theory
    University of Southampton, Southampton, U.K.: April 6 - 7, 2009.
    Organizers: Benjamin Klopsch and Christopher Voll
    Speakers: N. Avni (Harvard University), L. Bartholdi (Universität Göttingen), S. Goodwin (University of Birmingham), M. Liebeck (Imperial College London), A. Shalev - tbc - (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), U. Onn (Ben Gurion University), A. Stasinski (University of Southampton), S. Stevens (University of East Anglia)

  • Categorification in representation theory
    University of Glasgow, Glasgow, U.K.: April 13 - 19, 2009.
    Organizers: Iain Gordon, Ulrich Kraehmer, Nicolai Reshethikin, Raphael Rouquier, Catharina Stroppel

  • Highest weight categories arising from algebraic groups
    University of Bielefeld, Germany: April 20 - 27, 2009.
    Organizers: A. Holtmann, C.M. Ringel
    Speakers: S. Doty (Chicago), R. Farnsteiner (Kiel)

  • 2009 Maurice Auslander Distinguished Lectures and International Conference
    Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA: April 23 - 28, 2009.
    Organizers: Kiyoshi Igusa (Brandeis), Alex Martsinkovsky (Northeastern), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern)
    Speakers: Ed Green (Virginia Tech) and Dieter Happel (TU Chemnitz)

  • Spitalfields Day: Automorphic Forms and the Langlands Programme
    Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge, UK: May 13 - 13, 2009.
    Organizers: Meinolf Geck, Alexander Kleshchev, Gerhard Röhrle
    Speakers: John Coates (University of Cambridge), Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College, London), Michael Rapoport (Universität Bonn) Gerard Laumon (CNRS and Université Paris-Sud)

  • QUANTUM GROUP WORKSHOP
    Mathematics Institute, Toulouse, France : May 14 - 16, 2009.
    Organizers: T. Banica, J. Bichon, B. Collins, C. Kassel
    Speakers: U. Franz, D. Goswami, P. Guillot, G. Halbout, I. Heckenberger, S. Natale, S. Vaes, N. Vander Vennet, R. Vergnioux, C. Voigt

  • Workshop on Triangulated Categories and Singularities
    Universitaet Paderborn: May 25 - 30, 2009.
    Organizers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, Henning Krause, Dirk Kussin, Helmut Lenzing, Amnon Neeman
    Speakers: A. Beligiannis (Ioannina), R.-O. Buchweitz (Toronto), I. Burban (Bonn), W. Ebeling (Hannover), G.-M. Greuel (Kaiserslautern), O. Iyama (Nagoya), B. Keller (Paris), D. Murfet (Bonn), F. Muro (Barcelona), A. Neeman (Canberra), P. Nicolas (Murcia), J. A. de la Pena (Mexico), M. Porta (Ben-Gurion), I. Reiten (Trondheim), C. M. Ringel (Bielefeld), J. Rosicki (Brno), K. Saito* (Kyoto), S. Schwede* (Bonn), J. Stovicek (Trondheim), A. Takahashi* (Kyoto) * = to be confirmed

  • Group Theory, Geometry and Representation Theory: Abel Prize 2008
    Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge, UK: May 27 - 29, 2009.
    Organizers: Meinolf Geck (University of Aberdeen), Gerhard Röhrle (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), Jan Saxl (University of Cambridge)
    Speakers: M Aschbacher (California Institute of Technology), M Broué (Institut Henri Poincaré), RM Guralnick (University of Southern California), MW Liebeck (Imperial College), G Malle (Universität Kaiserslautern), GR Robinson (University of Aberdeen), R Rouquier (University of Oxford), D Segal (University of Oxford), J-P Serre (Collège de France), PH Tiep (University of Arizona)

  • 13th NWDR Workshop
    University of Kiel: June 5 - 6, 2009.
    Organizers: J.-M. Bois, R. Farnsteiner
    Speakers: G. Bobinski (Torun/Bielefeld), E. Dan-Cohen (Houston/Bremen), S. Doty (Chicago/Kiel), K. Erdmann (Oxford), S. König (Cologne), D. Pucinskaite (Bielefeld), G. Zhou (Cologne)

  • Advances in Group Theory and Applications
    Porto Cesareo (Lecce), Italy: June 8 - 12, 2009.
    Organizers: Francesco Catino (Università del Salento), Francesco de Giovanni (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Maria Maddalena Miccoli (Università del Salento), Alessio Russo (Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli), Salvatore Siciliano (Università del Salento), Ernesto Spinelli (Università del Salento), Giovanni Vincenzi (Università degli Studi di Salerno)
    Speakers: John Cossey (Canberra, Australia), Antonio Giambruno (Palermo, Italy), Eric Jespers (Brussels, Belgium), Leonid A. Kurdachenko (Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine), Derek J.S. Robinson (Urbana, USA), Sudarshan K. Sehgal (Alberta, Canada), Stewart Stonehewer (Warwick, UK), Roland Schmidt (Kiel, Germany), John S. Wilson (Oxford, UK)

  • Conference on Algebraic Topology, Group Theory and Representation Theory
    Isle of Skye, U.K.: June 9 - 15, 2009.
    Organizers: Inna (Korchagina) Capdeboscq, Dave Benson, Carles Broto, Radha Kessar, Kathryn Lesh, Ran Levi, Assaf Libman
    Speakers: Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia), Michael Aschbacher (California Institute of Technology), George Glauberman (University of Chicago), John Greenlees (University of Sheffield), Robert Griess (University of Michigan) -- TBC, Jesper Grodal (University of Copenhagen), Lars Hesselholt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -- TBC, Nick Kuhn (University of Virginia), Jean Lannes (École Polytechnique), Peter Neumann (University of Oxford), Raphael Rouquier (University of Oxford), Stephen Smith (University of Illinois, Chicago), Alexandre Turull (University of Florida),

  • The Interplay of Algebra and Geometry - A Conference in honour of Corrado De Concini
    Cortona, Italy: June 14 - 20, 2009.
    Organizers: Nicoletta Cantarini (Università di Padova), Giovanni Gaiffi (Università di Pisa), Paolo Papi (Sapienza Università di Roma)
    Speakers: M. Brion (Institut Fourier, Université de Grenoble I), F. Cohen (Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester), A. D'Andrea (Dipartimento di Matematica, Sapienza Università di Roma), A. De Sole (Dipartimento di Matematica, Sapienza Università di Roma), D. Eisenbud (Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley), P. Etingof (Department of Mathematics, MIT), E. Frenkel (Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley), M. Goresky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton), D. Hernandez (ENS, Paris), D. Kazhdan (Einstein Inst. of Math., The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), H. Kraft (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Basel), V. Lakshmibai (Department of Mathematics, Northeastern University), P. Littelmann (Mathematisches Institut, Universität zu Köln), D. Luna (Institut Fourier, Université de Grenoble I), V. Lyubaschenko (Inst. of Math., National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), G. Lusztig (Department of Mathematics, MIT), R. Macpherson (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton), G. Parisi (INFN Roma), P. Pragacz (Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences), Z. Reichstein (Department of Mathematics, The University of British Columbia), G. Schwarz (Mathematics Department, Brandeis University), C. Seshadri (Chennai Mathematical Institute, India), T. Springer (Department of Mathematics, Utrecht University), E. Strickland (Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Roma Tor Vergata), V. Toledano Laredo (Department of Mathematics, Northeastern University), M. Varagnolo (Dep. de Mathématiques, Université de Cergy-Pontoise Saint-Martin), M. Vergne (Centre de Mathématiques, Ecole polytecnique), J. Weyman (Department of Mathematics, Northeastern University), U. Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
    Scientific committee: Enrico Arbarello (Sapienza Università di Roma), Victor Kac (MIT), Claudio Procesi (Sapienza Università di Roma), Marc Rosso (ENS,Paris), Mario Salvetti (Università di Pisa)

  • Summer School Geometric Representation Theory and Extended Affine Lie Algebras
    Fields Institute, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada: June 15 - 27, 2009.
    Organizers: Erhard Neher, Alistair Savage
    Speakers: Vyjayanthi Chari (UC Riverside), Denis Gaitsgory (Harvard), Victor Ginzburg (Chicago), Jacob Greenstein (UC Riverside), Naihuan Jing (NC State), Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto), Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National), Anton Malkin (UIUC), Ivan Mirkovic (U Massachusetts, Amherst), Kailash Misra (NC State), Eugene Mukhin (IUPUI), Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto), Olivier Schiffmann (École Normale Supérieure), Anne Schilling (UC Davis), Michela Varagnolo (Université de Cergy-Pontoise), Eric Vasserot (Université Paris 7), Kari Vilonen (Northwestern), Weiqiang Wang (Virginia)

  • Lie Theory and Its Applications in Physics
    Varna, Bulgaria: June 15 - 21, 2009.
    Organizers: Vladimir Dobrev
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Felix Klein Lectures 2009
    Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn, Germany: June 15 - July 18, 2009.
    Organizers:
    Speakers: Bernhard Keller (Paris 7)

  • SYMMETRY IN NONLINEAR MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
    Institute of Mathematics, Kiev, Ukraine: June 21 - 27, 2009.
    Organizers:

  • Representation Theory and Lie Theory
    Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge, UK : June 22 - 26, 2009.
    Organizers: M Geck (University of Aberdeen), A Kleshchev (University of Oregon) and G Röhrle (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    Speakers: J Bernstein (Tel Aviv University), C Bonnafé (Université de Franche-Comté), J Brundan (University of Oregon), P Etingof (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), P Fiebig (Universität Freiburg), E Friedlander (Northwestern University), IG Gordon (University of Edinburgh), RM Guralnick (University of Southern California), V Kac (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), GI Lehrer (University of Sydney), IV Loseu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), EM Opdam (University of Amsterdam), V Ostrik (University of Oregon), A Premet (University of Manchester)

  • RING THEORY AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
    University of Artois, Lens, France : June 29 - July 2, 2009.
    Organizers: A. Leroy
    Speakers: T.B.A:

  • Joint BLOC and REPNET meeting
    University of Leicester, Leicester, UK: July 1 - 2, 2009.
    Organizers: Nicole Snashall, Sibylle Schroll
    Speakers: Joe Chuang (City University, London), Barrie Cooper (Exeter), Robert Marsh (Leeds), Xiuping Su (Bath), Rachel Taillefer (St Etienne), Fei Xu (Nantes), Alexander Zimmermann (Amiens)

  • Combinatorial and Geometric Structures in Representation Theory
    Durham University, Durham, U.K.: July 6 - 16, 2009.
    Organizers: Jonathan Brundan (Oregon), Joseph Chuang (City University), Iain Gordon (Edinburgh), Bernard Leclerc (Caen)
    Speakers: R. Bezrukavnikov (M.I.T.), M. Broue (Paris VII), I. Cherednik (Chapel Hill), S. Donkin (University of York), K. Erdmann (University of Oxford), M. Geck (Aberdeen), V. Ginzburg (Chicago), I. Grojnowski (University of Cambridge), M. Haiman (Berkeley), M. Kashiwara (Kyoto), R.J. Marsh (University of Leeds), H. Nakajima (Kyoto), A. Premet (Manchester), R. Rouquier (University of Oxford), D. Rumynin (University of Warwick), A. Zelevinsky (Northeastern)

  • Algebraic Triangulated Categories and Related Topics
    Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan: July 22 - 24, 2009.
    Organizers: Osamu Iyama(Nagoya University), Kiriko Kato (Osaka Prefecture University), Ryo Takahashi (Shinshu University)
    Speakers: Tokuji Araya, Hideto Asashiba, Akira Ishii (to be confirmed), Srikanth Iyengar, Bernhard Keller, Naoko Kunugi, Hyohe Miyachi, Jun-ichi Miyachi, Atsushi Takahashi, Takeshi Torii, Yuji Yoshino (to be confirmed)

  • Summer school: Geometry of representations
    University of Cologne: July 26 - 31, 2009.
    Organizers: R. Hartmann (Cologne), S. König (Cologne), P. Littelmann (Cologne), Q. Liu (Cologne)
    Speakers: W. Crawley-Boevey (Leeds), T. Hausel (Oxford), M. Reineke (Wuppertal)

  • XVIII LATIN AMERICAN ALGEBRA COLLOQUIUM
    Sao Pedro, SP, Brazil: August 3 - 8, 2009.
    Organizers: Alegria Gladys Chalom, Francisco Cesar Polcino Milies (chairman), Lucia Satie Ikemoto Murakami, Raul Antonio Ferraz, Vyacheslav Futorny, Vitor de Oliveira Ferreira
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Summer school: Structures in Lie Representation Theory
    Jacobs University Bremen, Bremen, Germany: August 9 - 22, 2009.
    Organizers: A. Joseph, A. Melnikov, I. Penkov
    Speakers: Michel Brion (Grenoble), Maria Gorelik (Rehovot), Anthony Joseph (Rehovot), Alexander Premet (Manchester), Claus Michael Ringel (Bielefeld), Vera Serganova (Berkeley), Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg), Gregg Zuckerman (New Haven), Lucas Fresse (Rehovot), Markus Reineke (Wuppertal), Cristoph Schweigert (Hamburg), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Wai Ling Yee (Windsor)

  • Homological and geometric methods in algebra
    Norwegian University of Technology and Science, Trondheim, Norway: August 10 - 14, 2009.
    Organizers: A. Buan, I. Reiten, S. O. Smalø, Ø. Solberg
    Speakers: Dave Benson (Aberdeen), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann (Santa Barbara), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Henning Krause (Paderborn), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn), Robert J. Marsh (Leeds), Markus Reineke (Wuppertal), Christine Riedtmann (Bern), Claus M. Ringel (Bielefeld), Rapahel Rouquier (Oxford), Jan Schröer (Bonn), Andrzej Skowronski (Torun), Hugh Thomas (New Brunswick), Gordana Todorov(Northeastern, Boston), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse)

  • 7th International Algebraic Conference
    Dedicated to the 120th anniversary of Professor Anton Kazimirovich Sushkevich
    Kharkov, Ukraine: August 13 - 17, 2009.
    Organizers: G. N. Zholtkevych, Yu. Drozd, V. Kirichenko and B. Novikov.
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Homological Conjectures in Representation Theory of Artin Algebras
    University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany: August 17 - 19, 2009.
    Organizers: Klaus Bongartz, Markus Reineke (Wuppertal)
    Speakers: Sverre O. Smalø (Trondheim), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse), Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann (UCSB), Edward Green (Virginia Tech), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University)

  • Workshop on Algebra, Combinatorics and Dynamics
    Queen's University Belfast, U.K.: August 17 - 21, 2009.
    Organizers: N. Iyudu, S. Shkarin
    Speakers: Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield, UK), Ken Brown (Glasgow, UK), Peter Cameron (London, UK), Evgenii Golod* (Moscow, Russia), David Jordan (Sheffield, UK), Alexander Mikhalev (Moscow, Russia), Ian Musson (Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA), Sergei Silvestrov (Lund, Sweden), Agata Smoktunowicz (Edinburgh, UK), Robert Wisbauer (Dusseldorf, Germany)

  • Conference on Algebraic Groups and Invariant Theory
    Centro Stefano Franscini, Switzerland: August 30 - September 4, 2009.
    Organizers: K. Baur, A. Premet, D. Testerman
    Speakers: V. Ginzburg, A. Joseph, A. Premet, Stephen Donkin, Michel Duflo, Florence Fauquant-Millet, Victor Kac, Sasha Kleshchev, Bertram Kostant, Hanspeter Kraft, Peter Littelmann, George McNinch, Jean-Pierre Serre, Kari Vilonen, Nolan Wallach.

  • COLLOQUIUM ON HOPF ALGEBRAS, QUANTUM GROUPS AND TENSOR CATEGORIES
    La Falda, Córdoba, Argentina: August 31 - September 4, 2009.
    Organizers: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (University of Córdoba, Argentina), Fernando Fantino (University of Córdoba, Argentina), Gastón Andrés García (University of Córdoba, Argentina), Martín Mombelli (University of Córdoba, Argentina)
    Speakers: Jacques Alev (University of Reims, France), Marcelo Aguiar (Texas A&M University, USA), Margaret Beattie (Mont Alison University, Canada), Alain Bruguières (University Montpellier II, France), Miriam Cohen (Ben-Gurion University, Israel), Juan Cuadra (University of Almería, Spain), Benjamin Enriquez (University of Strasburg, France), Vitor O. Ferreira (University of São Paulo, Brazil), Jürgen Fuchs (University of Karlstad, Sweden), Shlomo Gelaki (Technion - Israel Institute of Tecnology, Israel), Istvan Heckenberger (University of Leipzig, Germany), David Hernandez (École Normale Supérieure Paris, France), Vladislav Kharchenko (University of Mexico, Mexico), Christian Kassel (University of Strasburg, France), Akira Masuoka (Tsukuba University, Japan), Claudia Menini (University of Ferrara, Italy), Michael Müger (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands), Siu-Hu Ng (Iowa State University, USA), Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire, USA), Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon, USA), David Radford (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Hans-Jürgen Schneider (University of Munich, Germany), Youichi Shibukawa (Hokkaido University, Japan), York Sommerhäuser (University of South Alabama, USA), Blas Torrecillas (University of Almería, Spain), Hiroyuki Yamane (Osaka University, Japan), Michihisa Wakui (Kansai University, Japan), Sara Westreich (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A&M University, USA)
    Scientific committee: Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (University of Córdoba, Argentina), Walter Ferrer (Universidad de la República, Uruguay), Matías Graña (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina), Akira Masuoka (Tsukuba University, Japan), Sonia Natale (University of Córdoba, Argentina), Peter Schauenburg (University of Munich, Germany)

  • Finite Simple Groups and Algebraic Groups: Representations, Geometries and Applications Summer School
    Hotel Müggelsee, Berlin, Germany: August 31 - September 10, 2009.
    Organizers: B. Baumeister, G. Stroth
    Speakers: M. Aschbacher, P. Diaconis, G. Hiss, J. Jantzen, M. Kassabov, M. Liebeck, A. Lubotzky, R. Lyons, A. Makhnev, J. Michel, B. Mühlherr, I. Suprunenko, J. Thompson, R. Weiss:

  • Summerschool on Hall algebras, loop algebras and weighted projective lines
    Bad Driburg, Germany: August 31 - September 4, 2009.
    Organizers: Karsten Dietrich, Claudia Köhler and Marcel Wiedemann

  • Workshop on Representation Theory and Combinatorics
    Morningside Center of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China: August 31 - September 4, 2009.
    Organizers: Bangming Deng (Beijing), Jan Schröer (Bonn), Jie Xiao (Beijing), Hechun Zhang (Beijing), Bin Zhu (Beijing)
    Speakers: Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto), Sergey Fomin (Michigan), Osamu Iyama (Nagoya), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)

  • Algebraic Conference dedicated to the 60th Anniversary of A. I. Generalov
    St. Petersburg, Russia: September 2 - 3, 2009.
    Organizers: G. Garkusha, I. Panin, N. Vavilov, A. Yakovlev
    Speakers: Nikolai Durov (St. Petersburg), Grigory Garkusha (Swansea), Alexander Generalov (St. Petersburg), Ivan Panin (St. Petersburg), Viktor Petrov (Edmonton), Gennady Puninski (Moscow), Nikolai Vavilov (St. Petersburg)

  • Advanced School on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic Geometry
    Mathematical Research Institute, University of Sevilla (IMUS), Sevilla, Spain.: September 7 - 12, 2009.
    Organizers: Luis Narváez Macarro (Sevilla), Beatriz Rodríguez González (Madrid), Michel Vaquié (Toulouse)
    Speakers: Francisco Guillén Santos (University of Barcelona), Bernhard Keller and Georges Maltsiniotis (University of Paris 7), Vicente Navarro Aznar (University of Barcelona) Beatriz Rodríguez González (CSIC-Madrid), Bertrand Toën and Michel Vaquié (University of Toulouse) Gabriele Vezzossi (University of Bologna)

  • LMS-EPSRC short course on Derived Categories and Applications
    City University London, London, U.K.: September 7 - 11, 2009.
    Organizers: Anton Cox and Joseph Chuang
    Speakers: Markus Linkelmann (Aberdeen), Raphaël Rouquier (Oxford), Iain Gordon (Edinburgh)

  • Fusion Days
    Amiens, France: September 10 - 11, 2009.
    Organizers: S. Bouc, A. Zimmermann
    Speakers: A. Diaz, J. Grodal, R. Kessar, R. Levi, N. Mazza, B. Oliver, S.Park, R. Stancu and P. Symonds.

  • LMS Midlands Regional Meeting and Workshop on Derived Categories in Algebra, Topology and Geometry
    University of Leicester, Leicester, U.K.: September 16 - 19, 2009.
    Organizers: Teimuraz Pirashvili and Nicole Snashall
    Speakers: LMS Meeting: Jean-Louis Loday, Idun Reiten, Ulrike Tillmann. Workshop: Hideto Asashiba, Roland Berger, John Greenlees, Thorsten Holm, Peter Jorgensen, Dominic Joyce, Bernhard Keller, Henning Krause, Fernando Muro, Konstanze Rietsch, Claus Ringel, Stefan Schwede, Bertrand Toen.

  • Workshop NWDR 14
    University of Bochum, Bochum, Germany: September 25 - 25, 2009.
    Organizers: Olivier Brunat, Gerhard Röhrle
    Speakers: Ben Martin (Christchurch), Michael Bate (York), Robert Hartmann (Cologne), Frank Himstedt (Munich), Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern)

  • Perspectives in Representation Theory
    University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany: September 27 - October 3, 2009.
    Organizers: Stéphanie Cupit-Foutou, Ghislain Fourier, Robert Hartmann, Steffen König, Peter Littelmann and Qunhua Liu
    Speakers: Bangming Deng (Beijing), Peter Fiebig (Freiburg), Stephane Gaussent (Nancy), Meinolf Geck (Aberdeen), Anne Henke (Oxford), Michail Kapovich (UC Davis), Radha Kessar (Aberdeen), Bernard Leclerc (Caen), Jacques Thevenaz (Lausanne), Will Turner (Aberdeen)

  • The XXIst MEETING ON REPRESENTATION THEORY OF ALGEBRAS
    Bishop's University, Sherbrooke, Canada: October 2 - 3, 2009.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem, Thomas Brüstle, Francois Huard, Shiping Liu, David Smith
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • ADVANCED COURSE ON TOPOLOGICAL QUANTUM FIELD THEORIES
    University of Almería, Spain: October 19 - 23, 2009.
    Organizers: David Llena (Almería), Fernando Muro (Barcelona), Frank Neumann (Leicester), José L. Rodríguez (Almería, coordinator), Miguel Á. Sánchez (Almería), Antonio Viruel (Málaga)
    Speakers: Joachim Kock (Barcelona), Andrey Lazarev (Leicester), Gregor Masbaum (Paris), Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg).

  • Algebra and developments in modern physics
    Gothenburg, Sweden: October 23 - 24, 2009.
    Organizers: Henrik Johannesson, Alexander Stolin
    Speakers: M. Gaberdiel (ETH), H. Frahm (Hannover), V. Kac (MIT), S. Merkulov (Stockholm), N. Reshetikhin (Berkeley), C. Schweigert (Hamburg)

  • AMS Special Session on Representations of Finite Dimensional Algebras
    University of California at Riverside, U.S.A.: November 7 - 8, 2009.
    Organizers: Frauke Bleher, Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, Markus Schmidmeier
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • Darstellungstheorie-Tage
    University of Jena, Jena, Germany: November 13 - 14, 2009.
    Organizers: B. Külshammer
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • VIIth Workshop in Lie Theory and its Applications
    Cordoba and La Falda (Sierras de Cordoba), Argentina: November 23 - December 1, 2009.
    Organizers: Guillermo Ames (UNC), Juan José Bigeon (UNCPBA), Carina Boyallian (UNC), Esther Galina (UNC), Linda Saal (UNC), Sebastián Simondi (U. N. de Cuyo), Alejandro Tiraboschi (UNC)
    Speakers: T.B.A.

  • FOCUSED WORKSHOP ON F1-GEOMETRY
    University of Granada, Granada, Spain: November 23 - 25, 2009.
    Organizers: José Gómez Torrecillas, Pascual Jara Martínez, Javier López Peña
    Speakers: Peter Arndt (Universität Göttingen, Germany), Javier López Peña (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Oliver Lorscheid (Universität Wuppertal, Germany), Snigdhayan Mahanta (John Hopkins University, USA), Florian Marty (MPIM Bonn, Germany), Jorge Plazas Vargas (Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands)

  • Second joint meeting of the Belgian Mathematical Society and the London Mathematical Society (Special Session: Hopf algebras and quantum groups)
    Louvain, Belgium: December 5 - 5, 2009.
    Organizers: S. Caenepeel and T. Brzezinski
    Speakers: Jan Grabowski (Oxford), Kenny De Commer (Leuven), Stephane Launois (Kent), Yinhuo Zhang (Hasselt)

  • Munich Representation Theory Days
    Technical University of Munich, Germany: December 8 - 9, 2009.
    Organizers: Anne Henke
    Speakers: Frank Himstedt (TUM) Bernt Jensen (Paris) Aram Mikaelian (Oxford) Markus Schmidmeier (Fau, Florida) Hans-Jürgen Schneider (LMU)

Go back

Maintained by Rolf Farnsteiner, rolf@math.uni-kiel.de