Meetings


Here we collect information about meetings related to representation theory of algebras.
Please help us to keep this list up to date by sending an e-mail with relevant information to .
  • Algebraic Combinatorics in Representation Theory
    CIRM, Luminy, France: August 29 - September 2, 2016.
    Organizers: Vincent Beck (Université d'Orléans), David Hernandez (Université Paris Diderot), Nicolas Jacon (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne), Peter Littelmann (University of Cologne)
    Speakers: Lectures: Philippe Biane (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne), Masaki Kashiwara (Kyoto University), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), Piotr Sniady (Polish Academy of Sciences), Talks: Jean Christophe Aval (Université de Bordeaux), Christopher Bowman (City University London), Ghislain Fourier (University of Glasgow), Giovanni Cerulli Irelli (Sapienza-University of Rome), Myungho Kim (KIAS, Corée du Sud), Martina Lanini (University of Edinburgh), Cédric Lecouvey (Université de Tours), Sophie Morier-Genoud (UPMC Paris 6), Petra Schwer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

  • Endo-p-permutation and trivial source modules in the representation theory of finite groups
    CIB-EPFL, Ecublens, Switzerland: August 29 - September 2, 2016.
    Organizers: Caroline Lassueur (TU Kaiserslautern)
    Speakers: Jon Carlson (University of Georgia), Eugenio Giannelli (University of Kaiserslautern), Shigeo Koshitani (University of Chiba), Dan Nakano (University of Georgia), Nadia Mazza (Lancaster University), Jacques Thévenaz (EPFL)

  • Algebra, Combinatorics, Dynamics and Applications (ACDA) 2016
    Queens University Belfast, U. K. : August 29 - September 1, 2016.
    Organizers: Natalia Iyudu, Stanislav Shkarin
    Speakers: Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield, UK), Tomasz Brzezinski (Swansea, UK), Edwin Beggs (Swansea, UK), Vladimir Dotsenko* (Dublin, Ireland), Mikhail Kapranov* (IPMU, Tokyo), Stephane Launois (Kent, UK), Arnfinn Laudal (Oslo, Norway), Yuri Manin* (Bonn, Germany), Salvatore Siciliano (Salento, Italy), Agata Smoktunowicz* (Edinburgh, UK)

  • 49th Symposium on Ring Theory and Representation Theory
    Osaka Prefecture University, Japan: August 31 - September 3, 2016.
    Organizers: Akira Ueda (Shimane Univ.) Kiriko Kato (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
    Speakers: Yasuaki Hiraoka (Tohoku Univ.), Helmut Lenzing (Paderborn Univ.), Hiraku Nakajima (RIMS, Kyoto), Jan Stovicek (Charles Univ., Prague)

  • Kronecker Coefficients Conference 2016
    City University London, U.K.: September 5 - 9, 2016.
    Organizers: Chris Bowman, Maud De Visscher, Rosa Orellana
    Speakers: Christine Bessenrodt, Matthias Christandl, Christian Ikenmeyer, Laurent Manivel, Rosa Orellana, Rowena Paget, Greta Panova, Nicholas Ressayre, Mercedes Rosas, Steven Sam, John Stembridge, Ernesto Vallejo, Michèle Vergne, Mark Wildon

  • Morita equivalence problems for blocks of finite groups
    CIB-EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland: September 5 - 9, 2016.
    Organizers: Charles Eaton (University of Manchester), Michael Livesey (University of Manchester)
    Speakers: Marc Cabanes (Université Paris Diderot), Jon Carlson (University of Georgia), Radha Kessar (City University London), Markus Linckelmann (City University London), Benjamin Sambale (TU Kaiserslautern)

  • Some problems in the theory of simple groups
    CIB-EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland: September 12 - 16, 2016.
    Organizers: Kessar Radha (City University London), Malle Gunter (TU Kaiserslautern), Testerman Donna (EPFL)
    Speakers: Tim Burness (Bristol University), Martin Liebeck (Imperial College London) Eamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland)

  • Non-commutative, derived and homotopical methods in geometry
    University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium: September 19 - 24, 2016.
    Organizers: Wendy Lowen, Michel Van den Bergh
    Speakers: Paul Balmer* (UCLA), Alexey Bondal (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Damien Calaque (Université de Montpellier), Elizabeth Gasparim (Universidade Estadual de Campinas), Dmitry Kaledin (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Mikhail Kapranov (Yale University), Bernhard Keller* (Université Paris Diderot -- Paris VII), Henning Krause (University of Bielefeld), Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Yuri Manin (Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics), Amnon Neeman (Australian National University), Dmitry Orlov (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Alexander Polishchuk (University of Oregon), Leonid Positselski (Higher School of Economics), Susan Sierra* (University of Edinburgh), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester), Greg Stevenson (University of Bielefeld), Bertrand Toën (University of Toulouse), Michael Wemyss (University of Edinburgh), Amnon Yekutieli (Ben Gurion University)

  • NewApplications of categories in Algebra and Topology
    Special session at the Czech, Slovenian, Austrian, Slovak, Catalan Mathematical Societies Joint Meeting. CSASC 2016.
    Barcelona, Spain: September 20 - 23, 2016.
    Organizers: Carles Casacuberta (Universitat de Barcelona, UB) and Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, UAB)
    Speakers: Ramon Antoine (UAB), Natàlia Castellana (UAB), Ferran Cedó (UAB), Joana Cirici (Freie Universität Berlin), Imma Gálvez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Javier Gutiérrez (UB), Steffen König (Universität Stuttgart), Amit Kuber (Masaryk University), Francesc Perera (UAB), Mike Prest (University of Manchester), Pavel Příhoda (Charles University), George Raptis (Universität Regensburg), Oriol Raventós (Universität Regensburg), Jan Šaroch (Charles University), Jan Šťovíček (Charles University), LukᚠVokřínek (Masaryk University)

  • Geometric Representation Theory and Beyond
    Andrew Wiles Building, Oxford, U. K.: September 26 - 30, 2016.
    Organizers: Iain Gordon (Edinburgh), Kobi Kremnitzer (Oxford), Raphael Rouquier (UCLA)
    Speakers: Alexander Beilinson (Chicago), David Ben-Zvi (Austin), Joseph Bernstein (Tel Aviv), Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT), Alexander Braverman (Brown), Laurent Fargues (Jussieu), Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard), Michael Harris (Columbia), David Nadler (Berkeley), Andrei Okounkov (Columbia), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Constantin Teleman (Oxford), Geordie Williamson (Bonn)

  • Representation Theory of Finite and p-adic Groups of Lie Type
    CIRM, Luminy, France: November 7 - 10, 2016.
    Organizers: Olivier Brunat (Université Paris Diderot), Jérémie Guilhot (Université de Tours), Sinéad Lyle (University of East Anglia)
    Scientific committee: Meinolf Geck (University of Stuttgart), Vincent Secherre (Université de Versailles St-Quentin-en-Yvelines)
    Speakers: Ramla Abdellatif (Univeristy of Amiens), Corinne Blondel (Université Paris Diderot), Maria Chlouveraki (Université de Versailles - St-Quentin-en-Yvelines), Olivier Dudas* (Université Paris Diderot), Guy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud), Steffen Koenig (University of Stuttgart), Jean Michel (Université Paris Diderot), Shaun Stevens* (University of East Anglia), Donna Testerman (EPFL Lausanne)

  • Geometry and Representation Theory
    Erwin Schrödinger Institute, Vienna, Austria: January 16 - 27, 2017.
    Organizers: Tomoyuki Arakawa, Karin Baur, Victor Kac, Anne Moreau
    Speakers: Pramod Achar, Victor Batyrev, Pavel Etingof, Dennis Gaitsgory, David Hernandez, Ivan Mirkovic

  • Introductory School (of the trimester "Combinatorics and interactions")
    Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris, France: February 9 - 13, 2017.
    Organizers: Jérémie Bouttier, Guillaume Chapuy, Enrica Duchi
    Speakers: Nicolas Curien, Piotr Śniady, Béatrice de Tilière, Dmitri Zvonkine

  • Workshop on Asymptotic Representation Theory
    Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris, France: February 20 - 24, 2017.
    Organizers: Valentin Féray, Pierre-Loïc Méliot
    Speakers: Alexei Borodin* (MIT), Philippe Bougerol (University Paris VI), Alexey Bufetov (MIT), Benoit Collins (Tohoku University), Ivan Corwin* (Columbia University), Maciej Dołęga (University of Poznań), Alexander Gnedin (Queen Mary, University of London), Cedric Lecouvey (University François Rabelais, Tours), Jonathan Novak (University of California in San Diego), Neil O'Connell (University of Warwick), Grigori Olshanski (Russian Academy of Sciences), Greta Panova (University of Pennsylvania), Leonid Petrov (University of Virginia), Arun Ram (University of Melbourne), Dan Romik* (University of California in Davis), Anne Schilling (University of California in Davis), Piotr Śniady (University of Poznań), Pierre Tarrago (University of Saarland), Martha Yip (University of Kentucky)

  • Workshop on Enumerative Geometry
    Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris, France: March 13 - 17, 2017.
    Organizers: Gaëtan Borot, Alessandro Chiodo
    Speakers: Omid Amini (DMA ENS), Lucia Caporaso (Roma Tre University), Bertrand Eynard (IPHT CEA Saclay), Stavros Garoufalidis (Georgia Tech), John Harnad (CRM Montreal), Felix Janda (IMJ-PRG, Jussieu Rive Gauche), Sergei Lando (HSE Moscow), Emmanuel Letellier (Universite de Caen), Hannah Markwig (Universitaet des Saarlandes), Martin Moeller (Frankfurt Universitaet), Motohico Mulase (UC Davis), Hugo Parlier (Universite de Fribourg), Peter Zograf (Steklov Mathematical Institute, St-Petersburg), Anton Zorich (IMJ-PRG, Jussieu Rive Gauche)

  • Conference in Representation Theory of the Americas
    In celebration of the 70th birthday of Edward Green
    Vitoria de Espírito Santo, Brazil: March 13 - 17, 2017.
    Organizers: Regina Aquino, Eduardo Marcos, Alex Martsinkovsky, Gordana Todorov, Dan Zacharia

  • NewTriangulated Categories and Geometry
    a conference in honour of Amnon Neeman
    Bielefeld University, Germany: May 15 - 19, 2017.
    Organizers: Bill Crawley-Boevey, Henning Krause, Daniel Murfet, Greg Stevenson
    Scientific committee: Paul Balmer, Carles Casacuberta, Ching-Li Chai, Joseph Lipman, Dmitri Orlov, Raphaël Rouquier
    Speakers: Benjamin Antieau (Chicago), Paul Balmer (Los Angeles), Andrew Blumberg (Austin), Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (Toronto), Denis-Charles Cisinski (Toulouse), Joachim Cuntz (Münster), Ivo Dell'Ambrogio (Lille), Jack Hall (Canberra), Srikanth Iyengar (Salt Lake City), Marc Levine (Essen), Wendy Lowen (Antwerp), Akhil Mathew (Cambridge), Daniel Murfet (Melbourne), Fernando Muro (Sevilla), Dmitri Orlov (Moscow), Alice Rizzardo (Trieste/Edinburgh), Pramathanath Sastry (Chennai), Stefan Schwede (Bonn), Jan Šťovíček (Prague), Bertrand Toën (Toulouse)

  • ARTA VI - Advances in Representation Theory of Algebras
    CIRM, Luminy, France: September 4 - 8, 2017.
    Organizers: Ibrahim Assem (Université de Sherbrooke), Claude Cibils (Université de Montpellier), Patrick Le Meur (Université Paris Diderot)
    Scientific committee: Ibrahim Assem (Université de Sherbrooke), Claude Cibils (Université de Montpellier), José Antonio De la Peña (CIMAT Guanajuato), Patrick Le Meur (Université Paris Diderot), Andzrej Skowroński (Nicolaus Copernicus University)

  • Representation Theory of Symmetric Groups and Related Algebras
    Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Singapore: December 11 - 20, 2017.
    Organizers: Joseph Chuang, Karin Erdmann, Kay Jin Lim, Kai Meng Tan

  • Geometry and Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups
    Physikzentrum Bad Honnef, Germany: March 5 - 9, 2018.
    Organizers: Igor Burban, Peter Fiebig, Ghislain Fourier, Stephane Gaussent, Guido Pezzini, Bart Van Steirteghem

The page was last updated 2016-07-25 10:30:27.

Archive:



Maintained by Julian Külshammer,